KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

crimp-type ring terminal

German translation: Quetschkabelschuh in Ringform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crimp-type ring terminal
German translation:Quetschkabelschuh in Ringform
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

02:46 Oct 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crimp-type ring terminal
electricity, no idea what it is
Thank you in advance
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Quetschkabelschuh (in Ringform)
Explanation:
Siehe e-shop unter http://www.hilpress.com/
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the great help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Quetschkabelschuh (in Ringform)
Guenther Danzer
5Quetschanschluss in geschlossenem Kabelschuh
Karsten Kruschke
5kerbartiger geschlossener Kabelschuh
Carsten Behrend
4Crimp-Kontakt
Alexander Schleber
4Geschlossener Kabelschuh mit QuetschverbindungDagmar Drews-Müller
2 -1Leiteranschluss- Crimpverbindung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quetschanschluss in geschlossenem Kabelschuh


Explanation:
Siemens - dictionary of electrical engineering

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kerbartiger geschlossener Kabelschuh


Explanation:
Refer to the below given addresses to get a visual understanding of what we are talking about. Real simple matter.

kerb- could as well be quetsch-


    Reference: http://www.vehicle-wiring-products.co.uk/VWPweb2000/terms-no...
    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~kabletie/ring-1.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leiteranschluss- Crimpverbindung


Explanation:
Look at the glossary and explanations on the link below. It may help you for other terms.


    Reference: http://www.ept.de/deutsch/technologie/begriffe_und_erlaeuter...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guenther Danzer: wie immer (zum dazulernen) Antwort unten
2 hrs
  -> Total tech-dummy. Just wanted to contribute with a link!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crimp-Kontakt


Explanation:
24 hits on Google including

[PDF] www.odu.de/data/PDFs/SchwSTV.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Polzahl Bestellnummer Ø (mm) VDE 0627 lastbarkeit max. Bemerkung (Crimp-Kontakt)
Buchsenisolierkörper 207.703.001.003.000 2+ 1750 V Lieferung ohne Kontakte 3 ...
Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quetschkabelschuh (in Ringform)


Explanation:
Siehe e-shop unter http://www.hilpress.com/

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: richtig laut www.eap-elektronik.de/T02s01.html
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschlossener Kabelschuh mit Quetschverbindung


Explanation:
oder mit Quetschanschluss
oder Geschlossener Kabelschuh (Quetschanschluss)

ein weiterer Vorschlag.
Aber Guenthers Vorschlag ist auch gut.


    Reference: http://www.haus-garten24.de/Heimwerkerbedarf/Elektroinstalla...
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82