KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

remote controller

German translation: Fernsteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote controller
German translation:Fernsteuerung
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

00:47 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: remote controller
the same as a remote control or the control unit for a remote control?
Thanks in advance
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Fernsteuereinheit
Explanation:
just another guess,
based on Alexander's answer and 42 google hits.

But, ... does it fit your context?
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remote control
JózsefÁrpád Bende
5FernbedienungEmmaUK
5Remote - Steuereinheit
Alexander Schleber
4 +1...or spyware or...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4rFernreglerIrene Zimmermann
4Fernbedienung
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4FernsteuereinheitUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Fernsensor
Guenther Danzer
4"entfernte Bedien- (oder Steuer-) einheit " oder "entf.Bediener"
Zsuzsa K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote control


Explanation:
Ich menine, ja

JózsefÁrpád Bende

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...or spyware or...


Explanation:
Now I wish I had my crystal ball ready, but alas, I gave it to a friend the day before ;)

Could you provide more context, if there is any? Most likely it's an ordinary remote control unit, but it could be various other contraptions as well.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Yes! Pls more context
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remote - Steuereinheit


Explanation:
IBM AS400 Steuereinheiten - [ Translate this page ]
... 5494 - EXT, Remote - Steuereinheit, 1.750. 5494 - 1100, Token - Ring
- Adapter, 300. 5494 - 1200, Twinax - Anschlusserweiterung, 1.350. ...
www.activ-plan.de/as400/steuer.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Also see other Google hits for further info.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    Computer experienced
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fernsensor


Explanation:
Gefunden unter
http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl?page=expe...

aber es fehlt halt der Zusammenhang. Es kann natürlich auch etwas mit (Fern)-Steuerung zu tun haben. Der Controller läßt mich aber mehr zu der obigen Lösung tendieren.


Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fernsteuereinheit


Explanation:
just another guess,
based on Alexander's answer and 42 google hits.

But, ... does it fit your context?

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"entfernte Bedien- (oder Steuer-) einheit " oder "entf.Bediener"


Explanation:
meiner Meinung nach ist der Blickwinkel massgeblich: "r. control" ist das Gerät, mit dem ich ein anderes, entferntes Gerät steuere; für dieses Gerät bin ich der "r. controLLER", der es steuert.
Ein anderer Gesichtspunkt könnte folg. sein: der Unterschied zwischen Gerät und Bediener. Der "r.controller" ist derjenige (Person oder Programm), der die "r.control" bedient. Übersetzung also: "Fernbediener"

Zsuzsa K
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fernbedienung


Explanation:
If it's used in connection with TV, Radio receiver etc. remote control means 'Fernbedienung'


    own experience
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: I thought no one would mention the obvious
7 hrs

disagree  Guenther Danzer: it's a controller not a controlo
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rFernregler


Explanation:
Just a guess.
Good luck
Irene

Irene Zimmermann

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fernbedienung


Explanation:
Fern...as in screen
bedienung...as in server!

EmmaUK