KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rotary positioner

German translation: rotatorischer Positionierer, rotatorisches Positioniersystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary positioner
German translation:rotatorischer Positionierer, rotatorisches Positioniersystem
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

14:49 Oct 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotary positioner
anybody a better term than "Rotations-Stellungsregler" or "Rotations-Positioner"?
Hans-Henning Judek
rotatorischer Positionierer/rotatorisches Positioniersystem
Explanation:
May the source be with you ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Horrible word monster, but I took it! Thanks Sharon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotatorischer Positionierer/rotatorisches Positioniersystem
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Rotary Positioner
Guenther Danzer
4rotary...
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary...


Explanation:
rotary = Dreh-
positioner [textil.] = das Stellwerk
hence: Drehstellwerk


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotary Positioner


Explanation:
bei Fujitsu folgendes gefunden:
Linear Voice Coil
Storage products
Used to position the read/write heads of hard disk drives over the data tracks. There are three main types of design: balanced rotary positioner; non-balanced rotary positioner; linear positioner. All three are feedback systems and vary in the way of converting the power of the motor into a head movement. Today, the type used most is the rotary positioner.



    Reference: http://www.fujitsu-europe.com/home/glossary.asp?L=en&T=l
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotatorischer Positionierer/rotatorisches Positioniersystem


Explanation:
May the source be with you ;)


    Reference: http://www.feinmess.de/
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Horrible word monster, but I took it! Thanks Sharon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: My grader if I'd put the question...
1 hr