KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

He was able to maintain installation with XML, java and scripting languages like

German translation: See my attempts below


06:40 Oct 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: He was able to maintain installation with XML, java and scripting languages like
This is part of a performance evaluation, written by a non-native speaker.
cochrum
Germany
German translation:See my attempts below
Explanation:
Zu seinem Aufgabenkreis gehörte die Wartung (Pflege) von XML- und Java-Installationen und von Installationen, die auf Skriptsprachen wie ... basieren (or: von XML-, Java- und skriptsprachenbasierten Installationen).

Er führte Installationswartungsaufgaben mit XML, Java und Skriptsprachen wie ... durch

I think the first option is more likely (and, absent further context, is the one I'd use), it assumes that the person being reviewed worked on maintaining various software installations which are based on either Java, XML, or a scripting language (many software companies have proprietary scripting languages that are used in their installations.)

Hope this gives you something to work with.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I like your first option.Thank you very much:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Er konnte die Anlage mit XML, Java und Skriptsprachen wie... warten/instandhaltenkpick
5Er konnte die Anlage mit XML, Java und Skriptsprachen wie... warten/instandhaltenkpick
3See my attempts belowUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See my attempts below


Explanation:
Zu seinem Aufgabenkreis gehörte die Wartung (Pflege) von XML- und Java-Installationen und von Installationen, die auf Skriptsprachen wie ... basieren (or: von XML-, Java- und skriptsprachenbasierten Installationen).

Er führte Installationswartungsaufgaben mit XML, Java und Skriptsprachen wie ... durch

I think the first option is more likely (and, absent further context, is the one I'd use), it assumes that the person being reviewed worked on maintaining various software installations which are based on either Java, XML, or a scripting language (many software companies have proprietary scripting languages that are used in their installations.)

Hope this gives you something to work with.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I like your first option.Thank you very much:))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Er konnte die Anlage mit XML, Java und Skriptsprachen wie... warten/instandhalten


Explanation:
das ist eine kurz und buendige Erklaerung

kpick

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Er konnte die Anlage mit XML, Java und Skriptsprachen wie... warten/instandhalten


Explanation:
das ist eine kurz und buendige Erklaerung

kpick