KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

utility

German translation: Stromversorgungsnetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility
German translation:Stromversorgungsnetz

10:03 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: utility
I can't make any sense of this term in this context, though it's possible that it might be "Versorgungsgerät". Any ideas?

Three text samples:

1. One inverter, connected to the utility’s L1 line, provides one 120 volt AC output and a second inverter connected to the utility’s L2 line provides the second 120 volt AC output (180 degrees out-of-phase from the first inverter)

2. If the batteries were equalized using a manually started generator or from the utility grid, the FLOAT LED illuminates, indicating the equalization process is complete.

3. Utility Breaker

Thanks!
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
Stromversorgungsnetz
Explanation:
I am just in the middle of translating an extensive report for a major European power utility, and that's the term used in the German source text.

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you!

Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4öffentliche Stromversorgung
Alexander Schleber
5the public utility power grid
Sven Petersson
5StromversorgungsnetzWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4StromversorgungUlla Haufe
4 -1Stromausschalter
Kim Metzger
2StromnetzPeter Posch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stromausschalter


Explanation:
Utility in this context simply means electicity.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, see my answer! Do you know the proper German expression?
7 mins
  -> Right. I translated utility breaker.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the public utility power grid


Explanation:
No, it's not "Versorgungsgerät".
Definition from source:

The Grid
(power grid or utility grid) This refers to the public utility power system.

Sorry, I don't know the proper German expression.


    Reference: http://www.absak.com/glossary.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
öffentliche Stromversorgung


Explanation:
utility in this context is the public powezr company.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  cochrum
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I was translating utility breaker.
15 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: You're right. "öffentliches Stromnetz" might be an alternative.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stromversorgungsnetz


Explanation:
I am just in the middle of translating an extensive report for a major European power utility, and that's the term used in the German source text.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Angela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stromversorgung


Explanation:
is enough, though I wouldn't use this word in this context, I would say
Hauptanschluß, it describes the main connection, e.g. a joint box, to the power plant in a building


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/luw.horstweyrich/elektros.htm
    Reference: http://www.massivhaus-berger.de/Home/Hausbeispiele/Bau-_u__L...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stromnetz


Explanation:
Only in bullet point 2. Utility grid = Stromnetz
Otherwise I would agree with your suggestion.

Peter Posch