KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

down in the trenches

German translation: in der [wirklichen] Praxis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down in the trenches
German translation:in der [wirklichen] Praxis
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:46 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: down in the trenches
Down in the trenches, you can't afford to leave your technical questions unanswered. That's why (XXXX) has written a series of handy reference materials that present a thorough overview of the critical aspects and testing requirements of specific networking technologies.

=> down in the trenches???
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Im der wirklichen Praxis...
Explanation:
Die Redewendung "Down in the trenches..." ist im übertragenen Sinn gemeint
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Im der wirklichen Praxis...xxxjhp
3An der Front im Leitungsgraben
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An der Front im Leitungsgraben


Explanation:
Ein Wortspiel aus zwei Bereichen:
- Schutzgräben beim Militär (etwa im II. Weltkrieg)
- Grabenbau für die Verlegung von Telekommunikationsleitungen.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Im der wirklichen Praxis...


Explanation:
Die Redewendung "Down in the trenches..." ist im übertragenen Sinn gemeint

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I*n* der Praxis... und das "wirklich" ist IMHO überflüssig.
11 hrs