KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

awake state

German translation: Standby-Modus


09:05 Sep 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Phones / Handhelds
English term or phrase: awake state
Es geht hier um die Akkulaufzeit bei Mobiltlefonen.
Verschiedene Faktoren führen zu einer schnelleren Entleerung des Akkus. Darunter:

Some third party applications can keep the device (i.e. the mobile phone) in an awake state.
Carla Schaudt
German translation:Standby-Modus
Explanation:
I'd say this is your answer; only if the mobile phone is in standby mode can it use battery current - standy time is something different altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 12:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added explanation, may I now offer "Aktiv-Modus", or "betriebsbereit", although these two descriptions are not usually found - even in the instructions!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. In the end, I worked my way around this word. But David's translation got closest to the actual meaning.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standby-ModusDavid Moore
4Standby-Zustand
Rolf Kern
3Standby-Zeit
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standby-Zeit


Explanation:
"Die Standby-Zeit wird bei allen Mobilfunkherstellern in ähnlicher Form ermittelt um vergleichbare Werte zu erhalten und stellt die maximale Zeit dar die ein Mobiltelefon empfangsbereit sein kann. Diverse Einstellungen am Gerät, aber auch die aktuelle Netzwerkkonfiguration, die Art der verwendeten SIM Karte und die aktuellen Empfangsbedingungen nehmen mehr oder weniger starken Einfluss auf die Standby-Zeit.

......

Alle am Telefon ausgeführten Aktionen verringern die maximal erreichbare Standby-Zeit!
Nachstehend sind verschiedene Funktionen und ihre Auswirkung auf die Standby-Zeit aufgeführt.
Einige dieser Funktionen können vom Ihnen als Handynutzer eingestellt werden, wie z.B. ???Schnelle Suche“ oder ???IRDA“. Auf andere Einflüsse wie z.B. einen Zellenwechsel oder eine schlechte Netzabdeckung haben Sie als Kunde allerdings keinen Einfluss, führt aber zur Reduzierung der Standby-Zeit Ihres Gerätes.

Grund für Standby- Zeit- Reduzierung

Mobiltelefon ist auf "Netzwerksuche" 80%

Zubehör wie MP3 Player, Camera oder Datenkabel angeschlossen 80%

Bluetooth aktiviert 70%

GPRS aktiviert 50%









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-03 09:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Standby-Betrieb, meinte ich.


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:G4aPIOrSR4UJ:www.phone-g...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban
6 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus!

disagree  Rolf Kern: Man kann doch nicht ein Handy nicht "in einer Standby-Zeit halten", wie auch David einwendet.
2 hrs
  -> Bitte die ganze Antwort lesen: Standby-Betrieb. Leider ist es nicht möglich, Beiträge zu editieren, sobald der "Send-Button" zu schnell angeklickt wurde. ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standby-Zustand


Explanation:
Man gebe <Handy "standby-zustand"> in den Google ein.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standby-Modus


Explanation:
I'd say this is your answer; only if the mobile phone is in standby mode can it use battery current - standy time is something different altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 12:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added explanation, may I now offer "Aktiv-Modus", or "betriebsbereit", although these two descriptions are not usually found - even in the instructions!!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. In the end, I worked my way around this word. But David's translation got closest to the actual meaning.