KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

implementation of number portability

German translation: Einführung der Rufnummernmitnahme/ Nummernportabilität


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implementation of number portability
German translation:Einführung der Rufnummernmitnahme/ Nummernportabilität
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

08:42 Nov 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: implementation of number portability
Quartalsbericht, Telekommunkationsunternehmen. Es geht um zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen. Der Begriff steht ganz am Ende des Abschnitts.


Because such statements involve risks and uncertainties, actual results may differ materially from the results currently expected. Factors that could cause such differences include, but are not limited
to: [...]

-- the risks associated with the implementation of a third generation (3G) network and business strategy, including risks relating to the operations of new systems and technologies, potential unanticipated costs, uncertainties regarding the adequacy of suppliers on whom we must rely to provide both network and consumer equipment and consumer acceptance of the products and services to be offered, and the risk that the use of internet search engines by our 3G customers will be restricted;

-- the risks associated with technological requirements, technology substitution and changes and other technological developments;

-- the impact of existing and new competitors in the market in which we compete, including competitors that may offer less expensive products and services, desirable or innovative products, technological substitutes, or have extensive resources or better financing;

-- regulatory developments related to the **implementation of number portability**;
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Einführung der Rufnummernmitnahme
Explanation:
nach meinen Vorrednern...hier eine 3. Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 12:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rufnummernmitnahme
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Einführung der Rufnummernmitnahme
LegalTrans D
5Einführung der Nummernportabilität
Hans G. Liepert
3Umsetzung der Rufnummernportierbarkeit
David Seycek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umsetzung der Rufnummernportierbarkeit


Explanation:
-

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einführung der Nummernportabilität


Explanation:
Mitnahme der Telefonnummer bei Anbieterwechsel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-11-02 08:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nummernportabilität auch im CH-Sprachgebrauch


    Reference: http://networks.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einführung der Rufnummernmitnahme


Explanation:
nach meinen Vorrednern...hier eine 3. Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 12:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rufnummernmitnahme

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!