International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

flat layout

German translation: flache oder horizontale Anordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat layout
German translation:flache oder horizontale Anordnung
Entered by: Elisabeth Drumm

11:30 Mar 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telefonie / Mobilfunknetz
English term or phrase: flat layout
Kontext

It is a flat layout where all DECT Radios are logically communicating directly to the DECT Master.

Wer kann mir helfen?
Danke!
xxxjanabegglen
flache oder horizontale Anordnung
Explanation:
... just another idea to go along with the previous answerer's explanation
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Drumm
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flache Architektur
Sabine Schlottky
3flache oder horizontale Anordnung
Elisabeth Drumm


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flache Architektur


Explanation:
oder auch flaches Layout - im Gegensatz zu Architekturen/Strukturen/Layouts mit mehreren Ebenen bzw. Hierarchien

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flache oder horizontale Anordnung


Explanation:
... just another idea to go along with the previous answerer's explanation

Elisabeth Drumm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks