KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

logging calls

German translation: Telefonate aufzeichnen


18:35 Jan 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: logging calls
Es geht um die Aufgabenbereiche eines Helpdesks. Wie würdet ihr "logging calls" übersetzen? Sind das "Prüfanrufe"? Vielen Dank im Voraus!

The scope of responsibilities of the Helpdesk 1 covers navigation support and all demands / requests for information and / or correction relative to the use of KDS (connectivity problem, slow response time, functionality failure, etc.).

This assistance includes (but is not limited to):
• Help where unable to connect to KDS
• Help where password is forgotten to access XXX Portal
• Help to navigate on KDS (search for information, completion and/or modification of a booking)
• Support in adding additional services during the booking creation
• *****Logging calls***** and following up resolutions
• Escalate technical error messages to the Helpdesk 2
• Act as the single point of contact with the Client and Users to record any technical problems within the tool.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Telefonate aufzeichnen
Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-08 18:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Telefonate entgegennehmen" depending on what the person is supposed to do here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-08 18:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"protokollieren" is also possible
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Telefonate aufzeichnen
Jonathan MacKerron
5Problemfall Aufzeichnung
Richard Lukas
3Gesprächsprotokollierungxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Telefonate aufzeichnen


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-08 18:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Telefonate entgegennehmen" depending on what the person is supposed to do here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-08 18:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"protokollieren" is also possible

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: oder speichern?
48 mins

agree  Anne Spitzmueller: siehe auch: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1235119
1 hr

agree  mary austria: Aufzeichnen oder entgegennehmen. Protokollieren geht zu weit.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesprächsprotokollierung


Explanation:
Evtl. auch "Gesprächsnachweis(ung)", wenngleich dies eher für die Abrechnung des Anschlußanbieters üblich ist.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Problemfall Aufzeichnung


Explanation:
Speziell im Computerhelpdeskbereich ist ein Call nicht unbedingt ein Gespräch oder Telefonat. Oft öffnet man einen Call auch per Mail oder anderen Kommunicationstools.

Im Grunde ist Call hier schicht und einfach nur für "Fall" verwendet. Nur Fall alleine klingt nicht gut.

Richard Lukas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxOlaf