KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

STD

German translation: (Orts-)Vorwahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STD (subscriber trunk dialling)
German translation:(Orts-)Vorwahl
Entered by: marion erdin

16:11 Jan 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Daten zur Kontoeröffnung
English term or phrase: STD
Telephone number (inc. STD)
Karl Zeiler
Spain
(Orts-)Vorwahl
Explanation:
STD stands for subscriber trunk dialling (area code)
Selected response from:

marion erdin
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Subscriber trunk dialling
Harald Sommerfeld
5WählamtFranz Novak
4 +1(Orts-)Vorwahl
marion erdin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
std
Subscriber trunk dialling


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gleichbedeutend mit area code = Ortsvorwahl


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subscriber_trunk_dialling
Harald Sommerfeld
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
13 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: you need to put your German answer into the answer box, otherwise this will not be a searchable term
24 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
std
(Orts-)Vorwahl


Explanation:
STD stands for subscriber trunk dialling (area code)

marion erdin
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  me.translation
17 mins
  -> Danke, aber Harald war schneller

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
std
Wählamt


Explanation:
Telephonzentrale. Zentrale, die Ortsämter (eigentliche angeschlossene Kunden) und auf höherer Stufe stehende Verbindungsämter in einem Netzwerk verbindet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-01-14 21:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless it is a "Sexually Transmitted Decease..." the STD would be responsible for a # or prefix in dialing an area code.
p.e.: calling STD Salzburg would require first to dial Austria (43) then a 6 - Styria (43) + 3 etcetera...

Franz Novak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman