KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

instant message

German translation: Sofortnachricht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instant message
German translation:Sofortnachricht
Entered by: TDfreelance

16:00 Apr 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: instant message
Is there a German term for this?
TDfreelance
Sofortnachricht
Explanation:
Gets 23,700 Google hits, with SAP, Microsoft and Skype at the top of the list.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Sofortnachricht
Catherine Winzer
4Sofortnachricht
Constance Mannshardt
4Nachrichtensofortversand
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachrichtensofortversand


Explanation:
ein Wortungetüm

Instant Messaging [ˌɪnstənt ˈmɛsɪdʒɪŋ] (abgekürzt IM) (engl. „sofortige Nachrichtenübermittlung“) oder Nachrichtensofortversand ist ein Dienst, ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instant_Messaging - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Retroshare Instant Messenger – Wikipedia24. März 2007 ... Instant Messaging (abgekürzt IM) [ˈɪnstənt ˈmɛsɪdʒɪŋ] (engl. „sofortige Nachrichtenübermittlung“) oder Nachrichtensofortversand ist ein ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroshare_Instant_Messenger - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Weitere Ergebnisse von de.wikipedia.org »

Instant Message (IM) - kostenlos chatten mit euDict.euAuch dessen Antwort sehen Sie sofort (daher der Name Instant Message, zu Deutsch in etwa Nachrichtensofortversand) in Ihrem IM-Client. ...
www.eudict.eu/im_de.html - 6k


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, vielen Dank


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sofortnachricht


Explanation:
Gets 23,700 Google hits, with SAP, Microsoft and Skype at the top of the list.
Hope this helps.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constance Mannshardt: Sorry, habe deine Antwort nicht gesehen gehabt!
12 mins
  -> No problem, Constance, it happens to everyone! Thanks :)

agree  Hans G. Liepert
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Hans

agree  Annette Heinrich
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Annette

agree  Marcus Geibel: Genau!
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Marcus

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Marion Hallouet
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marion

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sofortnachricht


Explanation:
So kenne ich es.

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese