KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

IP end-to-end (connections)

German translation: Ende-zu-Ende-Verbindung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-to-end connection
German translation:Ende-zu-Ende-Verbindung
Entered by: Tobias Ernst

17:18 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: IP end-to-end (connections)
The solution ... appeared to fit our needs (1) for videoconferencing using IP within the Headquarters and using ISDN to go outside to the rest of the world now, and (2) with the potential to make *IP end-to-end connections* at a later date.

Sowie

XXX's long-term plans envisage a migration to *IP end-to-end*


Der Sinn ist klar (sie wollen das ISDN-Gateway loswerden und alles durchgängig auf IP umstellen, vom einen Teilnehmer bis zum anderen), aber wie sage ich das kurz und prägnant? Ich dachte erst "durchgängige IP-Verbindungen", aber das gibt 0 Hits bei google.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
End-to-End-IP-Verbindungen
Explanation:
End-to-End sagt man auch im deutschen IT-Jargon.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke für den Hinweis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3End-to-End-IP-Verbindungenntext
5von endgerät zu endgerätbitblume
4direkte IP VerbindungDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ip end-to-end (connections)
direkte IP Verbindung


Explanation:
How would that fit - there are only a few google hits, but they seem to be in the right general area?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ip end-to-end (connections)
End-to-End-IP-Verbindungen


Explanation:
End-to-End sagt man auch im deutschen IT-Jargon.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=end-to...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=end-to...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für den Hinweis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Alkemper: ...oder - »deutscher«: Ende-zu-Ende-IP-Verbindungen
2 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
12 hrs

agree  bitblume
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
von endgerät zu endgerät


Explanation:
habe in den letzten 3 jahren ständig damit zu tun. stimme norberts antwort 100% zu, kannst du als end-to-end IP verbindungen stehen lassen. im uni bereich verwenden profs aber auch gerne deutsche wendungen, und i.d.r. handelt es sich bei den 'ends' um geräte irgendwelcher art.

bitblume
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman