KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

teddybearlover

German translation: Teddybärliebhaber

23:55 Jan 29, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: teddybearlover
teddybearlover
kari
German translation:Teddybärliebhaber
Explanation:
Hi
Selected response from:

Andrea Appel
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Teddybärliebhaber
Andrea Appel
4 +1Nur als Denkanstoss:
Herbert Fipke
4 +1Teddyfan
Tina8
5Teddybärenliebhaber / Er mag Teddybären
Tobias Ernst
5Kuscheltierliebhaber
lauraloris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teddybärliebhaber


Explanation:
Hi

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Silvia Grabler
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kuscheltierliebhaber


Explanation:
just another possibility

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teddybärenliebhaber / Er mag Teddybären


Explanation:
You could say "Teddaybärliebhaber" (lover of either a single teddy bear or of the race of teddy bears as a whole) or "Teddybärenliebhaber" (lover of teddybears in general). IMO the latter sounds more smooth in German.

However you should provide at least the whole sentence in which this word occurs. For example, if you have a sentence like "He is a teddybearlover", I would rather translate "Er mag Teddybären" or "Er mag Kuscheltiere" (or "liebt" instead of "mag", depends on who much affection there is) than "Er ist ein Teddybärenliebhaber" (which sounds quite stilted).


Tobias Ernst
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teddyfan


Explanation:
That's what we call our niece, who collects plush toys (has about 200 of them...)
I ran a google on the term, just to be sure!!

Tina8
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
18 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nur als Denkanstoss:


Explanation:
Wenn man damit einen Erwachsenen bezeichnet, kann es sich auch um einen Begriff aus der Abteilung "Warmduscher" handeln. Alle Begriffe dieser Art aufzuzählen, würde die Serverkapazitäten vermutlich sprengen...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: http://www.weichei.de/
53 mins
  -> :-))))