TD

German translation: Temporary Document

English term or phrase:TD
German translation:Temporary Document
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

17:33 Apr 18, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Meeting report about telecommunication standardization
English term or phrase: TD
IP statements have been made to the XXX, by **TD*** to a Rapporteur meeting and/or by letter to the Director of the XXX, as noted below by the X in the IP column.

Von einem Sitzubgsprotokoll.

Es gibt eine gefühlte Million Möglichkeiten, aber eine passende kann ich nicht finden.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 8
Heike Holthaus
United States
Temporary Document
Explanation:
Falls es um ITU ging...

Dies scheint mir ein branchen- oder sogar unternehmensinterner Begriff zu sein. Ich verzichte deshalb auf eine deutsche Entsprechung. Man könnte allenfalls direkt nachfragen, ob bereits ein deutscher Begriff existiert. Den Sprachen nach scheinen sie aber international und nicht auf die DACH-Region ausgerichtet zu sein.
Selected response from:

marion erdin
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Marion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Temporary Document
marion erdin
1 -1two day
Bernd Albrecht
Summary of reference entries provided
What is a IP statement?
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
td
two day


Explanation:
a two-day Rapporteur meeting -

as found here:

In December HEAD acoustics hosted a two-day Rapporteur meeting of Q.4 of the standardization body ITU-T at its company headquarters in Herzogenrath to discuss

https://www.head-acoustics.com/eng/news_telecom_seminar_spee...



Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Passt gar nicht. Im Ausgangstext heißt es: "by TD to a Rapporteur meeting".
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Temporary Document


Explanation:
Falls es um ITU ging...

Dies scheint mir ein branchen- oder sogar unternehmensinterner Begriff zu sein. Ich verzichte deshalb auf eine deutsche Entsprechung. Man könnte allenfalls direkt nachfragen, ob bereits ein deutscher Begriff existiert. Den Sprachen nach scheinen sie aber international und nicht auf die DACH-Region ausgerichtet zu sein.


    https://www.itu.int/oth/T3F02000003
    https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/studygroups/2017-2020/02/Pages/default.aspx
marion erdin
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke, Marion.




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: What is a IP statement?

Reference information:
If you wish to use PicLan-IP Statements such as PL_QUOTE(...) in an external subroutine you must include a number of items at the top of your subroutine.
http://cdmx.cde.com/bas12.htm

How and when to use designated IP addresses?
Designated-ip statements should be configured to the load balancing filter (filter.conf) when unicast cluster MAC address is used.
https://my.stonesoft.com/support/document.do?docid=1679

IP statements looks like the following:

IP-statements of accepted NESSIE submissions
• Block ciphers
• 64-bit block ciphers
o CS-Cipher,
updated statement 25/10/00
o Hierocrypt-L1
o IDEA
:
• Synchronous stream ciphers
• BMGL
• Leviathan
:
• Asymmetric encryption schemes
• ACE Encrypt
• ECIES
https://www.cosic.esat.kuleuven.be/nessie/ipstatements/
(Content refers mostly to intellectual property)

In logic, the term statement is variously understood to mean either:
(a) a meaningful declarative sentence that is true or false, or
(b) the assertion that is made by a true or false declarative sentence.
In the latter case, a statement is distinct from a sentence in that a sentence is only one formulation of a statement, whereas there may be many other formulations expressing the same statement.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statement_(logic)

In computer programming, a statement is a syntactic unit of an imperative programming language that expresses some action to be carried out.[1] A program written in such a language is formed by a sequence of one or more statements. A statement may have internal components (e.g., expressions).

Many imperative languages (e.g. C) make a distinction between statements and definitions, with a statement only containing executable code and a definition instantiating an identifier, while an expression evaluates to a value only. A distinction can also be made between simple and compound statements; the latter may contain statements as components.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statement_(computer_science)

Hope this helps to identify the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2018-04-19 12:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No separate entry for "intellectual property statement" or "IP statement", but for "intellectual property":

Intellectual property (IP) is a category of property that includes intangible creations of the human intellect, and primarily encompasses copyrights, patents, and trademarks. It also includes other types of rights, such as trade secrets, publicity rights, moral rights, and rights against unfair competition. Artistic works like music and literature, as well as some discoveries, inventions, words, phrases, symbols, and designs can all be protected as intellectual property.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intellectual_property

La propriété intellectuelle est le domaine comportant l'ensemble des droits exclusifs accordés sur des créations intellectuelles. Elle comporte deux branches :
• la propriété littéraire et artistique, qui s'applique aux œuvres de l'esprit, est composée du droit d'auteur et des droits voisins.
• la propriété industrielle, qui regroupe elle-même, d'une part, les créations utilitaires, comme le brevet d'invention et le certificat d'obtention végétale ou au contraire un droit de protection sui generis des obtentions végétales, et, d'autre part, les signes distinctifs, notamment la marque commerciale, le nom de domaine et l'appellation d'origine.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propriété_intellectuelle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2018-04-19 12:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als geistiges Eigentum wird im Unterschied zum Eigentum an körperlichen Gegenständen (Sachen im Sinne des § 90 BGB) ein ausschließliches Recht an einem immateriellen Gut, etwa einem Kunstwerk oder einer technischen Erfindung, bezeichnet.[
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geistiges_Eigentum

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Note to reference poster
Asker: Es geht in diesem Text tatsächlich um eine Ausgage ob ein Unternehmen Schutzrechte auf dem Gebiet hat.