2020e

German translation: 2020 (geschätzt)

English term or phrase:2020e
German translation:2020 (geschätzt)
Entered by: Jaime Hyland

16:08 Jun 1, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Financial projections
English term or phrase: 2020e
I have a text here peppered with references to years with the lowercase letter e placed after them without a gap.

Here's one of many examples:

"B2C Mobile business to break even in 2020e"

Does the "e" indicate "end of year"
Jaime Hyland
2020 (geschätzt)
Explanation:
I think that this means "2020 (estimated)". Rather obvious, since you cannot have accurate numbers for the future.
Selected response from:

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution. I didn't think the answer was obvious though, as the e could have stood for several things (including end of year). Of course it is obvious once you know the answer! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2erwartet/geschätzt für 2020
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +22020 (geschätzt)
Kay-Viktor Stegemann


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2020 (geschätzt)


Explanation:
I think that this means "2020 (estimated)". Rather obvious, since you cannot have accurate numbers for the future.

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution. I didn't think the answer was obvious though, as the e could have stood for several things (including end of year). Of course it is obvious once you know the answer! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer: ist mir auch schon sehr oft begegnet, in einem Satz würde ich aber, wie von Björn oben nahegelegt, mit Wörtern wie "wird erwartet/dürfte/" oder was halt passt, arbeiten.
3 days 23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erwartet/geschätzt für 2020


Explanation:
“I've seen, for example, 2020E or 2020F - what does that mean?”

“Expected/Forecasted
A means Actual”

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/amazon-1trn-by-2020e

Based on this site, e= estimated:

https://www.edp.com/en/investors/investor-information/financ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-01 23:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/question.aspx?...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Johanna, Thank you very much for your answer, which I appreciate. I had to accept one of the two answers and thus had to go with the first one. I appreciate your effort very much though. It was very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aber gerne doch! Dieses "e" (oder "E") im Sinne von "estimate(d)" begegnet mir sehr häufig in Analystenberichten, die ich regelmäßig übersetze.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Deine Zustimmung freut mich, lieber Steffen!

agree  Andrea Hauer: ist mir auch schon sehr oft begegnet, in einem Satz würde ich aber, wie von Björn oben nahegelegt, mit Wörtern wie "wird erwartet/dürfte/" oder was halt passt, arbeiten.
3 days 22 hrs