International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

churn

German translation: Fluktuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:churn
German translation:Fluktuation
Entered by: Martin Hesse

13:40 Mar 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / cable TV, Internet, subscriber lines
English term or phrase: churn
churn
A measure of turnover in products or customers, based on the net result of adds or drops.
Martin Hesse
Fluktuation/Fluktuationsrate
Explanation:
Könnte in diesem Kontext passen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-29 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuell auch Abwanderungsquote
Selected response from:

_CR
Germany
Grading comment
Nachtigall, ick hör dir trapsen...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1Fluktuation/Fluktuationsrate_CR
4Provisionsschneiderei
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisionsschneiderei


Explanation:
churning
(Bö) Provisionsschneiderei f
(ie, make account of a client excessively active by frequent purchases and sales in order to generate commissions)

Schäfer Hyperbook Wirtschaft

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluktuation/Fluktuationsrate


Explanation:
Könnte in diesem Kontext passen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-29 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuell auch Abwanderungsquote

_CR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Nachtigall, ick hör dir trapsen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Nach über 7 Jahren bei einem US-Kabelfernsehbetreiber kann ich das nur bestätigen
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
der Churn, im Telekom-Bereich das Verhältnis neuer Abonnenten zu entfallenden Abonnenten (w/Vertragsauflösung usw)

sonst auch Spesenreiterei (häufiges Umschichten eines Depots, um Gebühren zu kassieren)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-29 14:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluktuationsrate wäre schon ein vernünftiger Begriff, aber irgendwie ist der nicht viel deutscher als Churn (höchstens länger im Gebrauch)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64