KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

welcome kit

German translation: Begrüßungspaket


14:07 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Voice Conferencing
English term or phrase: welcome kit
Thema: Introduction of a new vendor for Voice Conferencing Services in a company

Kontext:
Each chairperson (moderator) will receive a confirmation email providing all the access codes and information necessary to begin usage of the voice conferencing service. A WELCOME KIT including an individual wallet card will follow in the mail.
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:Begrüßungspaket
Explanation:
Es gibt ungefaehr 850 Hits auf Google,...

Viel Glueck!
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BegrüßungspaketRVL-RVL
3Welcome-Kit, Starter-Kit
Brainstorm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Welcome-Kit, Starter-Kit


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit "Welcome-Kit" oder "Starter-Kit" auch im Deutschen?



    Reference: http://www.microsoft.at/traincert/templates/faq.asp
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Begrüßungspaket


Explanation:
Es gibt ungefaehr 850 Hits auf Google,...

Viel Glueck!

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Hanika
8 mins

agree  Judith Platter
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Na klar!
36 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
1 hr

agree  Andreas Miehling: Deutsche Begriffe sind immer gut! ;.)
3 hrs

disagree  Thorsten Distler: Starter-Kit gefällt mir besser, da es besser in den Kontext E-Mail und Technik passt, während Begrüßungspaket für mich eher etwas Materielles hat (z. B. für neue Mitbürger in einer Stadt oder frische Studenten an der Uni)
18 hrs