KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

deconstructed tailoring

German translation: minimal geschneidert


02:34 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: deconstructed tailoring
Fashion:
"This spring's featherweight fabrics and deconstructed tailoring..."
ibz
German translation:minimal geschneidert
Explanation:
obviously not a word for word translation, but what is being said is that fabrics are lightweight and left as simple as possible.
Selected response from:

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klare Linien
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1minimal geschneidertxxxpaulagee
4sin reglas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin reglas


Explanation:
me parece que expresa el significado correctamente.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimal geschneidert


Explanation:
obviously not a word for word translation, but what is being said is that fabrics are lightweight and left as simple as possible.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Well said!
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klare Linien


Explanation:
deconstructed tailoring:term frequently used in fashion columns, describing a simple cut.



    relevant translation experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165