KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

acid milling dyes

German translation: Säurefarbstoff zum Walken


03:16 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
English term or phrase: acid milling dyes
A type of dye which can be used for wool. There is (apparently) a difference between "acid dyes" and "acid milling dyes".
lipsia
German translation:Säurefarbstoff zum Walken
Explanation:
Der Unterschied scheint zu sein: Ohne Walken wird der Stoff im Färbebad nur durch die Säure eingetaucht. Beim Walken wird die Farbe eingearbeitet und erreicht eine Farbgebung tief im Gewebe.
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank fuer die schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Säurefarbstoff zum Walken
Carsten Behrend
4Säurewalkefarbstoff
Daniel Hartmeier


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Säurefarbstoff zum Walken


Explanation:
Der Unterschied scheint zu sein: Ohne Walken wird der Stoff im Färbebad nur durch die Säure eingetaucht. Beim Walken wird die Farbe eingearbeitet und erreicht eine Farbgebung tief im Gewebe.


    Reference: http://www.organicdye.com/nylon.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank fuer die schnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Säurewalkefarbstoff


Explanation:
acid milling > Säurewalke

Fachwoerterbuch Textil
DFV Verlag

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47