KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

streamlined

German translation: formschön


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streamlined
German translation:formschön
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:33 Aug 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: streamlined
Whether it is our streamlined storm shells or tough stretch wovens, each construction delivers a liberating experience in the harsh mountain environment


Proprietary fabrics–such as xxx and xxx –emphasize toughness, breathability and mobility, while streamlined details shed excess.

Multi-use three season performance in a streamlined package. The take anywhere, do anything performance soft shell

From a marketing flyer for an outdoor clothing collection.
Heike Reagan
United States
formschön
Explanation:
one option I came across based on the following Thesaurus definitions for streamlined:
adjective 2
Definition: shapely
Synonyms: beautiful, clean, comely, fit, graceful, sleek, slender, slick, slim, statuesque, streamlined, svelte, well-balanced, well-proportioned, willowy
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Eine schwere Entscheidung, denn auch Angela hatte sehr gute Vorschlaege!
Danke fuer die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stromlinienförmig
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4windabweisend
Angela Kosler
3 +1formschön
Christine Lam


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formschön


Explanation:
one option I came across based on the following Thesaurus definitions for streamlined:
adjective 2
Definition: shapely
Synonyms: beautiful, clean, comely, fit, graceful, sleek, slender, slick, slim, statuesque, streamlined, svelte, well-balanced, well-proportioned, willowy

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Eine schwere Entscheidung, denn auch Angela hatte sehr gute Vorschlaege!
Danke fuer die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Sorry, Christine, but that seems not much more than substituting the functional with the aesthetic. Marketing might not be as yippie-like nowadys. Go ahead calling everything "beautiful" though, if you like to.
15 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: siehe Google Bilder für "storm shell"
10 hrs
  -> danke

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windabweisend


Explanation:
hallo heike,

in diesem zusammenhang kommt windabweisend relativ häufig vor, siehe google-hits fuer "windabweisende": ... "wasser- und windabweisende allwetterjacke"... ; ... "hochfunktionelle windabweisende ... microfaserjacke" ... etc.

ich denke, dass mit "streamlined" schon auch auf die funktionalität des gewebes hingewiesen werden soll.

gruß,
angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2006-08-06 12:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: "windabweisend" passt natürlich nur für den ersten satz.

im zweiten fall muss man sich wohl was einfallen lassen ... "bei den schnittigen (?) details auf alles überflüssige verzichtet wird" (nur als anregung!) , und im dritten fall würde ich komplett von dem begriff weggehen - vielleicht so etwas wie "im praktischen set" (kommt darauf an, was mit package wirklich gemeint ist. wird leider aus dem zusammenhang nicht klar...)


    Reference: http://www.yatego.com/q,rono
    Reference: http://www.bimbel.de/shop/sport/kat-Fu%DFball%7CRegenjacken%...
Angela Kosler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stromlinienförmig


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-08-12 22:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: windschlüpfrig

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "stromlinienförmige Kleidung"? Klingt eher nach James Bond im Weltall. Go ahead translating everything literally though, if you like ;-)
9 hrs