KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

famous

German translation: berühmt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:famous
German translation:berühmt
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:10 Feb 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: famous
a famouse person
Ellis
berühmt
Explanation:
eine berühmte Person
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14berühmt
Kim Metzger
5bekannt
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
berühmt


Explanation:
eine berühmte Person

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Warum werden die Fragen des Nachts so einfach?
1 min
  -> Weil wir alle müde werden. Danke

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
10 mins

agree  Hans Wolf
29 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: der Schwierigkeitsgrad der Fragen hat bestimmt etwas mit den verschiedenen Zeitzonen zu tun :o)
3 hrs

agree  Palaca
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
8 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
13 hrs

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 day18 hrs

agree  rauhl
5 days

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bekannt


Explanation:
Das Wort "bekannt" ist sehr oft als Alternative benutzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bekannt wie ein bunter Hund\", zum Beispiel.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaiya J. Diannen: as an alternative, yes, but it's not really 'famous'
5 days