KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cotton fine twill

German translation: feiner Baumwoll-Twill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cotton fine twill
German translation:feiner Baumwoll-Twill
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

10:58 Sep 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: cotton fine twill
In meinem Marketing-Text ist eine Baseballkappe aus "cotton fine twill" gefertigt.

Weiß jemand, wie dieser Stoff auf Deutsch heißt?

Vielen Dank schon im Voraus.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
feiner Baumwoll-Twill
Explanation:
Twill bleibt auch im Deutschen Twill (diverse Textil-Lexika im Web)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2006-09-09 11:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zB: http://www.stofflexikon.com/twill/1081/twill.html
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feiner Baumwoll-Twill
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1feiner Köperstoff aus Baumwolle
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feiner Köperstoff aus Baumwolle


Explanation:
www.dict.cc

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feiner Baumwoll-Twill


Explanation:
Twill bleibt auch im Deutschen Twill (diverse Textil-Lexika im Web)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2006-09-09 11:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zB: http://www.stofflexikon.com/twill/1081/twill.html

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black
3 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins
  -> tja damals, bei Müller-Wipperfürth an der Nähmaschine ...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs