International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

wales/inch

German translation: Maschenstäbchen/Inch


21:24 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Prüfbericht
English term or phrase: wales/inch
Aus einem Prüfbericht für ein T-Shirt:

Average number of Threads / Unit Length
IS: 1963: 1981
Wales/Inch

Es taucht an anderer Stelle auch noch einmal Wales/cm auf.
Wie lautet die korrekte deutsche Übersetzung?

Vielen Dank!
Jeannette Bauroth
Germany
German translation:Maschenstäbchen/Inch
Explanation:
Die Definition in Hohenadels "A Modern Textile Dictionary" lautet wörtlich: Maschenstäbchen pro Zoll. Aber ich denke, du kannst ruhig Inch schreiben
Selected response from:

Franca Fritz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Der Kunde hat den Begriff "Stäbchen" für wales bestätigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rippen/cm
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Maschenstäbchen/Inch
Franca Fritz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rippen/cm


Explanation:
Den Begriff Wales kenne ich von Kordhosen. Der entsprechende dt. Terminus ist Rippe, wobei im Dt. die Feinheit durch Rippe/pro cm angegeben wird.

WALE: In knit fabrics, a column of loops lying lengthwise in the fabric. The number of wales per inch is a measure of the fineness of the fabric.
http://www.bigtalldirect.com/pdgcart/html/industryterms.htm

Rippenzahl
http://www.stofflexikon.com/cord/251/cord.html

Corduroy A Strong, Durable, Woven Fabric Characterized By Vertical Cut Pile Stripes Or Cords With A Velvet- Like Nap. Corduroy Is Classified By The Number Of Wales Or Cords To The Inch. It Is Traditionally Of Cotton But May Be Cotton Blends Or Other Fibers As Well. It Is Common In Men's Women's And Children's Apparel Especially Trousers.


http://www.fibre2fashion.com/glossary/glossary3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 23:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man spricht doch z.B. auch von "Feinripp"-Unterhemden

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: Bei glatt rechts würde ich eher Maschen/cm sagen, wale = Maschenstäbchen
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Wiethoff: würde ich auch so sehen
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maschenstäbchen/Inch


Explanation:
Die Definition in Hohenadels "A Modern Textile Dictionary" lautet wörtlich: Maschenstäbchen pro Zoll. Aber ich denke, du kannst ruhig Inch schreiben

Franca Fritz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Der Kunde hat den Begriff "Stäbchen" für wales bestätigt.