KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Nubuck leather

German translation: Nubukleder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nubuck leather
German translation:Nubukleder
Entered by: Ddorf

19:24 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
English term or phrase: Nubuck leather
Various types of leather. Is it Nubukleder oder Wildleder?
Ddorf
Nubukleder
Explanation:
zumindest so war es bei den letzten Schuhen meiner Frau ... :-)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank fuer die modische Aufklaerung. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Nubukleder
Jerzy Czopik
5NubuklederRainer Pawellek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nubukleder


Explanation:
zumindest so war es bei den letzten Schuhen meiner Frau ... :-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank fuer die modische Aufklaerung. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I even dare to admit to having Nubukleder-Schuhe :-)
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Me too! (C:
2 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: da kann ich nur staunen ...
6 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nubukleder


Explanation:
Chromgegerbtes Kalbs- oder Rindsleder mit samtartiger Oberfläche.

Viele Grüße aus Trendelburg, Deutschland

Rainer Pawellek

Rainer Pawellek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman