KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

leaving open at lower edge

German translation: s.u.


19:36 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Nähanleitung
English term or phrase: leaving open at lower edge
Machine-baste 1/4" (6mm) from upper and lower edges,
leaving open at lower edge for inserting boning into side
seam casings.

Was soll man da offen lassen? Kann es sein, dass da ein wichtiges Wort fehlt?
Karin Maack
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass gemeint ist, dass die Naht vorne offen bleiben soll, damit man die Stäbchen einschieben kann.

Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Danke, genau das ist gemeint, und eigentlich fehlt nur das "ing" an "open", dann stimmt's.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
Cornelia Mayer
4s.u.
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass gemeint ist, dass die Naht vorne offen bleiben soll, damit man die Stäbchen einschieben kann.



Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke, genau das ist gemeint, und eigentlich fehlt nur das "ing" an "open", dann stimmt's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig: Genau, oder unten offen bleiben.
7 mins

agree  Sabine Marianne Knorr: am unteren Rand eine Öffnung lassen, damit man die Stäbchen einschieben kann
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
Expanding with the omitted optional words and a little editing might help:

Machine-baste it (i.e. sew with loose temporary stitches) 1/4" (6mm) from the upper and lower edges, leaving it open at the lower edge so that boning can be inserted into the side-seam casings.

So verstehe ich die Sache.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish