KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cotton mesh knit

German translation: Baumwollstrick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cotton mesh
German translation:Baumwollstrick
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

19:45 Aug 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: cotton mesh knit
Polo shirt, 100% cotton mesh knit
Gudrun Russo
Baumwollstrick
Explanation:
auch Baumwoll-Jersey
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Baumwollstrick war mir auch eingefallen, aber da ich schon seit 1964 nicht mehr in Deutschland wohne, wollte ich mal sehen, ob es noch einen anderen Ausdruck gibt, der gebräuchlicher ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BaumwollstrickIngrid Grzeszik
4Baumwolle gestricktHorst2


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baumwollstrick


Explanation:
auch Baumwoll-Jersey

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Baumwollstrick war mir auch eingefallen, aber da ich schon seit 1964 nicht mehr in Deutschland wohne, wollte ich mal sehen, ob es noch einen anderen Ausdruck gibt, der gebräuchlicher ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hartmeier: Mesh Knit - A hosiery fabric produced in a variety of tiny patterns. Upon close inspection it looks like lots of fine zigzag lines. Actually, the knit is a variety of tiny patterns with loops interlocked. This kind of construction helps prevent runs, but
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baumwolle gestrickt


Explanation:
bin kein Fachmann, aber hier soll ja nicht technisch der Aufbau des mikroskopischen Fadens beschrieben werden sondern die grundsätzliche Machart des Material des T-shirts.

Wobei der Unterschied gestrickt zu gewirkt noch Bedeutung haben könnte

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman