KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

face fabric

German translation: Oberstoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face fabric
German translation:Oberstoff
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

19:50 Nov 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: face fabric
Ich bin immer noch an der Übersetzung diversester Sportkleidungs-Beschreibungen. Weiß jemand welche Art Baumwolle hier gemeint ist:

Cotton face fabric with bonded fleece provides perfect form and function for this great lifestyle hooded fleece.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Oberstoff
Explanation:
face fabric:

which is bonded to the face fabric (12) by means of an adhesive bond .... B. zwischen dem Futter und dem Oberstoff diverse Fixiereinlagen auf,
Selected response from:

Vera Wilson
France
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Oberstoff
Vera Wilson
3Aussenhaut/-hülle
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
doppelter StoffAndrea Black

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face (here)
Oberstoff


Explanation:
face fabric:

which is bonded to the face fabric (12) by means of an adhesive bond .... B. zwischen dem Futter und dem Oberstoff diverse Fixiereinlagen auf,

Vera Wilson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black: genau :-)
1 min

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face
Aussenhaut/-hülle


Explanation:
mitunter ist hier die Aussenfläche des Kleidungsstücks gemeint
es hat zwar nichts mit Haut zu tun aber meines Wissens spricht man dann von der Aussenhaut oder -hülle

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: doppelter Stoff

Reference information:
Ich nehme an, dass damit gemeint ist, dass die eine Seite (Vorderseite) aus Baumwolle ist. Fleece ist doch gemeinhin Polyester, oder? Baumwolle und Fleece sind hier also verbunden.

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Karin Maack: Genau das ist es! Und zwar wahrscheinlich nicht geklebt, sonst würde des Stoff steif, das passt nicht zu Sportbekleidung.
7 days