KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

duly took note

German translation: waren stark beeindruckt


08:16 Nov 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / History of taste
English term or phrase: duly took note
"Bergé and Saint Laurent duly took note of the Noailles’s panache for mixing modern paintings and old masters."

I don't understand the sense of the sentence. "Duly took note" sounds somewhat negative to me, as if they didn't share the Noailles panache (= excitement?). But they did. So: what does the author want to tell us?
Karin Maack
Germany
German translation:waren stark beeindruckt
Explanation:
"Bergé und Saint Laurent waren von dem Elan, mit dem Noailles moderne Malerei und alte Meister zusammenführte, stark beeindruckt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 21:36:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ich war auch noch nicht ganz zufrieden mit der obigen Variante - wobei ich nicht finde, dass der Sourcetext zu beanstanden wäre. -

Eine bessere Lösung wäre vielleicht gewesen - "liessen sich von dem Elan usw. "gern inspirieren <od. beeinflussen>"
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waren stark beeindruckt
Roland Nienerza
4 +1ist ihnen aufgefallen
Kerstin Knepper
4konstatierten
Goldcoaster
4schenkten Noaille's Panache für ...... gebührende Aufmerksamkeit
Kordula Coleman
3s.u.
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstatierten


Explanation:
haben festgestellt, haben sich gemerkt

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
... haben den Stil der N., moderne und .... zu mischen, erkannt und aufgenommen.

s. Link


    Reference: http://www.faz.net/s/Rub91752F615FDD4CA38DE0AF640EFE4B33/Doc...
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ist ihnen aufgefallen


Explanation:
Weitere Möglichkeiten:

... ist ihnen aufgefallen / sie haben ... wahrgenommen / ... ist ihnen ins Auge gefallen

Kerstin Knepper
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evafink
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schenkten Noaille's Panache für ...... gebührende Aufmerksamkeit


Explanation:
I think that "gebührend" comes very close to the meaning of "duly".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-06 19:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading other suggestions I realize now that panache should also be translated, and the apostrophe in Noaille has to go - I would say:
Bergé und Saint Laurent schenkten Noailles energetischem Kombinieren von moderner Malerei und alten Meistern gebührende Aufmerksamkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-06 22:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"schwungvollem" statt "energetischem", "energetisch" is a term more suitable for physics.

Kordula Coleman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waren stark beeindruckt


Explanation:
"Bergé und Saint Laurent waren von dem Elan, mit dem Noailles moderne Malerei und alte Meister zusammenführte, stark beeindruckt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 21:36:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ich war auch noch nicht ganz zufrieden mit der obigen Variante - wobei ich nicht finde, dass der Sourcetext zu beanstanden wäre. -

Eine bessere Lösung wäre vielleicht gewesen - "liessen sich von dem Elan usw. "gern inspirieren <od. beeinflussen>"

Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> an agree that matters ;-) - thanks

agree  Kordula Coleman: Your suggestion just works a lot better than mine! Karin, I apologize for my inaccuracy with the Noailles, I missed the fact that they are a group of artists.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Kordula. - Good that you apologized to Karin - for I was not sure at all either, whether one or more Noailles were involved.