KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

giant piqué

German translation: Riesen-Pikee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giant piqué
German translation:Riesen-Pikee
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

18:46 Nov 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Strickjacken
English term or phrase: giant piqué
"Combined pique and jersey knit classic cardigan with updated styling. xyz detail at right sleeve. Loop through button front closure. Fabric: xx% Combed cotton **giant piqué** and jersey knit."

piqué = der Pikee, der Piqué (Gewebeart)

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Riesen-Pikee
Explanation:
Ich habe einen Link gefunden mit einer Mütze, bei der der Pikee-Effekt riesig ,vergrößert' ist.
Selected response from:

Susanne Bittner
Grading comment
Ja, warum nicht? Der Kunde hatte offenbar nichts dagegen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Riesen-Pikee
Susanne Bittner
1 +1Echter Pikee
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giant piquã©
Echter Pikee


Explanation:
Hast du ein Bild davon?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-17 20:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, bitte, aber ohne Bild bringt es dir nicht viel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-17 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gut ;-)


    Reference: http://www.stofflexikon.com/pique/1182/pique.html
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Leider nein. Danke für das Lexikon!

Asker: Aber für andere Begriffe schon :-).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: Pikee stimmt und mit "giant" kann ich mir auch nicht mehr vorstellen
16 hrs
  -> OK, danke für die Bestätigung!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
giant piquã©
Riesen-Pikee


Explanation:
Ich habe einen Link gefunden mit einer Mütze, bei der der Pikee-Effekt riesig ,vergrößert' ist.


    Reference: http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=10621853
Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ja, warum nicht? Der Kunde hatte offenbar nichts dagegen.