KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

navy shot silk-effect paper

German translation: marineblau gesprenkeltes Seidenpapier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navy shot silk-effect paper
German translation:marineblau gesprenkeltes Seidenpapier
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:54 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: navy shot silk-effect paper
Verpackung für Strumpfhosen
jeanettew
Germany
marineblau gesprenkeltes Seidenpapier
Explanation:
silk-effect paper = seidenartiges Papier oder Seidenpapier
navy-blue = marineblau
shot = durchschossen, gesprenkelt
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank dafür, dass sich so viele Männer Gedanken gemacht haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Papier aus) Navy-Seide
Herbert Fipke
4 +1marineblau gesprenkeltes Seidenpapier
Johannes Gleim
3note:
yeswhere


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marineblau gesprenkeltes Seidenpapier


Explanation:
silk-effect paper = seidenartiges Papier oder Seidenpapier
navy-blue = marineblau
shot = durchschossen, gesprenkelt

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank dafür, dass sich so viele Männer Gedanken gemacht haben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
20 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Papier aus) Navy-Seide


Explanation:
Johannes hat völlig korrekt übersetzt.

Da es aber um eine Verpackung und noch dazu um Mode geht, warum sollte man den 10.000 Farbschattierungen (von denen wir Männer ohnehin nur 5 oder 6 sehen können) nicht noch eine hinzufügen? Navy-Seide hört sich doch richtig "en vogue" an, oder?

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: auch noch nachträglich: "Navy-Seide" ist einfach umwerfend stark, Herbert.
7 hrs

agree  Hermann: als Werbefachmann hast du natuerlich wieder vollkommen recht - oafoch super!
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note:


Explanation:

Navy - marineblau, of course

shot: woven so as to present an array of colours; having a changeable colour; variegated, as silk. (defined by Random House Dictionary)


Shot Silk:
Silk woven with one color in the warp, and another in the weft. Produces a color-change effect in changing light conditions. (Silkworkers' Notebook)

Effect: Effekt/Wirkung.

This is paper with silk effect NOT Silkpaper, which is expensive, made with silk threads and used for woodblock prints, caligraphy etc. I doubt that silkpaper would be used for packaging.


Hope this helps make the English clear - now perhaps colleagues out there could improve on something like:

marineblaues Papier mit ombriertem Seideneffekt.

Good luck!

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: "Seidenpapier" isn't made of silk, yeswhere, it just feels a bit like silk (well, not really), and it is frequently used for packaging.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, good to know! I won't use it when I mean Silkpaper in English.