KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tops

German translation: Kammzug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top
German translation:Kammzug
Entered by: Jennyfer Deffland

09:17 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: tops
Such a situation is underwritten by Article 2.6 of the ATC, which identifies four product groups (i.e. tops and yarns, fabrics, made-up textile products and clothing)
Jennyfer Deffland
Kammzüge
Explanation:
This is an extract from Article 2.6 of the German version of the ATC (see link):

Die einzubeziehenden Waren schließen Waren aus jeder der folgenden vier Gruppen ein: Kammzüge und Garne, Gewebe, konfektionierte Textilwaren und Bekleidung

Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
danke, das Wort hatte ich auch gefunden. Allerdings weiß ich noch immer nicht, was genau das eigentlich ist. Vielleicht so etwas wie Kammwolle, aber keine Wolle?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kammzüge
lisa23
3Oberfäden
Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kammzüge


Explanation:
This is an extract from Article 2.6 of the German version of the ATC (see link):

Die einzubeziehenden Waren schließen Waren aus jeder der folgenden vier Gruppen ein: Kammzüge und Garne, Gewebe, konfektionierte Textilwaren und Bekleidung




    Reference: http://www.vilp.de/Depdf/16/d095.pdf
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
danke, das Wort hatte ich auch gefunden. Allerdings weiß ich noch immer nicht, was genau das eigentlich ist. Vielleicht so etwas wie Kammwolle, aber keine Wolle?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ja diesen Begriff kenn ich, warum bin ich nicht darauf gekommen ... lange Leitung - bzw. Kammzug!
4 mins
  -> Danke Hermann (ohne den Vertrag zu lesen, wäre ICH nicht so ohne Weiteres drauf gekommen) :-)

agree  EdithK
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oberfäden


Explanation:
When sewing your Oberfaden and Unterfaden may be of different quality.

The Oberfaden has to be decorative and stronger than the Unterfaden. I suppose the same applies to weaving.

Oberfäden und Garne ?

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman