KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Flap over front

German translation: Umschlagklappe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flap over front
German translation:Umschlagklappe
Entered by: memmita

17:26 Dec 18, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bags
English term or phrase: Flap over front
Quote: "Oversized leather look hobo bag with a single shoulder strap and flap over front."

It's from a catalogue about women's clothing. This is from the bag section. How is the term for "flap over front" in German? And is it the same as "fold over front" which appeared in other texts in the same context from the same brand? Any help appreciated. Thank you in advance!
memmita
Germany
Umschlagklappe
Explanation:
Wunderschöne Schultertasche mit dekorativ gearbeiteter Umschlagklappe
http://taschen.ladenzeile.de/hobo-bag-22900298.html
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Umschlagklappe
Wendy Streitparth
4Klappentasche
Rolf Kern
3mit Überschlag
Jennifer Guinot
3FrontklappeJoan Hass


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flap over front
Frontklappe


Explanation:
I guess it might be Frontklappe,
just have a look "Tasche Frontklappe" in google -pictures to see ift it could be.

I suppose that "fold over front" might be the same but it´s difficult to say, to see pictures of the articles would be useful to decide what they mean.

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annett Hieber: Das klingt mir hier in diesem Bereich zu technisch.
21 hrs
  -> macht ja nix, war das erste was mir einfiel, googlemäßig erfolgreich, und vor allem wie ich es verstanden hatte ;-) Umschlagklappe mag auch gehen..... es werden so viele Bezeichnungen genutzt... alle sehen ähnlich aus

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flap over front
Umschlagklappe


Explanation:
Wunderschöne Schultertasche mit dekorativ gearbeiteter Umschlagklappe
http://taschen.ladenzeile.de/hobo-bag-22900298.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
27 mins
  -> Danke schön, Rolf

agree  Nicole Backhaus
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicole

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Nochmals danke schön, Hans!

agree  Thayenga
19 hrs

agree  Annett Hieber: Diese Übersetzung ist im Zusammenhang mit Hand- oder Schultertaschen doch am Gebräuchlichsten.
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flap over front
mit Überschlag


Explanation:
Tasche mit Überschlag in folgenden Farben erhältlich:


    Reference: http://www.stiefel24.com/index.php?c=021&n=355006011&i=B0046...
Jennifer Guinot
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap over front bag
Klappentasche


Explanation:
Siehe:

**Klappentasche**
http://www.stina.ch/kollektion-1/7357809dd61196c62/o000.html

Nicoli Dark - **Klappentasche** aus Kalbsleder ...
http://www.handtaschen-kaufhaus.com/nicoli-dark-klappentasch...

**Klappentasche**
http://www.izvienna.at/klappe_08.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2010-12-18 18:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag:
Grosse Hobo-Klappentasche mit einem Schulterriemen

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80