KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

funnel neck

German translation: Trichterkragen, Trichterhals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel neck
German translation:Trichterkragen, Trichterhals
Entered by: hoonsh

07:11 Sep 16, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Online-Katalog Oberbekleidung
English term or phrase: funnel neck
Ich übersetze gerade Produktbeschreibungen von Oberbekleidung wie Strickjacken, Pullover etc. für einen Online-Katalog.

Eine besondere Kragenart ist der sog. 'funnel neck' (a pipe-like neckline that extends up like a funnel).

Finde keine passende Übersetzung. Trichterkragen, trichterförmiger Kragen oder einfach als Funnel-Neck-Kragen stehenlassen?

Was meint die Fachwelt?

Vielen Dank vorab!
hoonsh
Germany
Trichterkragen, Trichterhals
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Trichterkragen trifft es m. E. am besten. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Trichterkragen, Trichterhals
erika rubinstein
3SchornsteinkragenDERDOKTOR
3 -1Stehkragen
Sprachfuchs
Summary of reference entries provided
so rum
Sabine Mertens

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trichterkragen, Trichterhals


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Trichterkragen trifft es m. E. am besten. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Mertens: see references; und Kragen, nicht Hals...
7 mins

agree  Attila Szabo: Auch Schachtkragen genannt. http://www.taily.de/bench-fleecejacke/
7 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stehkragen


Explanation:
Wird so in Produktbeschreibungen auch oft verwendet, manchmal sogar in Verbindung mit FUNNEL NECK als Suchwort.

Sprachfuchs
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Stehkragen ist ein anderer.
32 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schornsteinkragen


Explanation:
oder Röhrenkragen. Er erweitert sich ja nicht, nach dem Kontext.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: so rum

Reference information:
und so rum


    Reference: http://www.lightinthebox.com/de/Trichter-Kragen-drei-Viertel...
    Reference: http://www.shopstyle.com/browse/sweaters?fts=funnel+neck
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8