KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

steezy

German translation: super schick


14:20 Sep 16, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ski jacket review
English term or phrase: steezy
Armada is on the cutting edge of jacket technology, the construction is bombproof , lightweight, waterproof, and super steezy.
tiptop
German translation:super schick
Explanation:
extravagant, schnittig, sportlich, hipp....je nach Kontext
Selected response from:

Sabine Mertens
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, den Link fand ich super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4super schick
Sabine Mertens
4stylisch und bequem, sitzt wie angegossen
erika rubinstein
3steezy
Attila Szabo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super schick


Explanation:
extravagant, schnittig, sportlich, hipp....je nach Kontext


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?page=2&term=steezy
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, den Link fand ich super

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylisch und bequem, sitzt wie angegossen


Explanation:
Wortrkreation: stilfach

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steezy


Explanation:
"Steezy - a snowboarder term that combines the word "style" with "ease" to create the act of doing a trick with style and ease to make it done with super steez."
(urbandictionary.com)

Now, steezy can be used as an adjective meaning with style and ease in virtually all (slang) contexts.
Steez is also a brand of clothing.

The German fashion industry uses "sneezy" as well:
Steezy Schuh - Nette subtile Farben führen Ihr steez vor.
(see link 2)

I'd suggest you keep "sneezy" in its original form, especially if you're dealing with Sneez products, as this is the trend of the fashion industry today - to keep as many English words in their marketing as possible because they sell.



    Reference: http://www.greif.de/shopartikel-dobsom-anzug-grevie-damen.ht...
    Reference: http://www.zazzle.de/steezy_schuhe-167910556534443679
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian