KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

facings

German translation: Besatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facings
German translation:Besatz
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

08:00 Feb 6, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / motorcycles clothing
English term or phrase: facings
Unlined with cotton plaid contrast facings.

Leider sonst kein Kontext. Frühjahrskollektion einer führenden Motorradmarke.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Besatz
Explanation:
Kontrastbesatz
Selected response from:

Britta Leyk
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Besatz
Britta Leyk
3BlendenxxxMalteLaurids


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Besatz


Explanation:
Kontrastbesatz

Britta Leyk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sprachfuchs
20 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Thayenga
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blenden


Explanation:
Hier: Kontrastblenden

Das sind wohl andersfarbige aufgenähte Streifen, die einen Kontrast zum Stoff bilden sollen.

xxxMalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman