KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Ultralight knit like denim

German translation: ultraleichtes, jeansartiges (denimartiges) Gewebe.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultralight knit like denim
German translation:ultraleichtes, jeansartiges (denimartiges) Gewebe.
Entered by: DERDOKTOR

15:10 Feb 9, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-12 18:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / knit-like
English term or phrase: Ultralight knit like denim
Hallo Kollegen,
wie würdet ihr 'knit like' ins deutsch übersetzen? Es geht um Jeans.
Alexandra Villeminey
Spain
ultraleichtes, jeansariges (denimartiges) Gewebe.
Explanation:
hat mit Strick nichts zu tun.
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Wenn ich mir so die Bilder anschaue zu 'knit like denim' sehe ich auch nichts Strickartiges.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in Strickoptik
Katharina Robé
3federleichter Denimstoff in Strickoptik
JTurner
3ultraleichtes, jeansariges (denimartiges) Gewebe.DERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultralight knit like denim
ultraleichtes, jeansariges (denimartiges) Gewebe.


Explanation:
hat mit Strick nichts zu tun.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Wenn ich mir so die Bilder anschaue zu 'knit like denim' sehe ich auch nichts Strickartiges.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultralight knit like denim
in Strickoptik


Explanation:
Jeans(-stoff) in Strickoptik wäre ein Vorschlag.

Katharina Robé
Guatemala
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultralight knit like denim
federleichter Denimstoff in Strickoptik


Explanation:
federleicht klingt etwas "deutscher" als ultraleicht

JTurner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4