KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flap pockets

German translation: Pattentaschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flap pockets
German translation:Pattentaschen

19:40 Feb 9, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-12 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: flap pockets
Hallo, weiß jemand wie man diese Art von Hosentaschen nennt? Ich habe nichts anderes als Umschlagtasche gefunden, aber mir scheint, dass sich dieser Begriff nur auf Umhängetaschen und nicht auf Hosentaschen bezieht.

Flap slant pockets at front, cargo pockets at sides, back welt pockets.
Alexandra Villeminey
Spain
Pattentaschen
Explanation:
Das sind Pattentaschen. Da finden sich bei Google dann auch Bilder!
Selected response from:

Margrit Rother
Germany
Grading comment
Super, wie hast du das recherchiert?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pattentaschen
Margrit Rother
4Pattentaschen, Taschen mit Flaps
Maren Mentor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pattentaschen


Explanation:
Das sind Pattentaschen. Da finden sich bei Google dann auch Bilder!

Margrit Rother
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Super, wie hast du das recherchiert?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mailand
31 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
16 hrs

agree  Carolin Haase
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pattentaschen, Taschen mit Flaps


Explanation:
Meinst du eine Pattentasche?

Hier auch ganz leger als Flappockets, Panel-Pockets und Taschen mit Flaps bezeichnet:
http://www.tom-tailor.de/online-shop/cargohose.html





    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patte
    Reference: http://www.frankonia.de/405767/271065/productdetail.html?art...
Maren Mentor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4