KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

full cut

German translation: großzügiger Schnitt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full cut
German translation:großzügiger Schnitt
Entered by: Ilse Schwender

15:58 Feb 17, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / t-shirt
English term or phrase: full cut
was ist bitte full cut bei T-Shirts?
Ilse Schwender
Paraguay
großzügiger Schnitt
Explanation:
Full Cut: This is the size scale of the brand. For instance a size large in one brand may be bigger than the same size in a different brand. The larger cut may be said to be a full cut.
http://catspitproductionsllc.com/fabricglossary.aspx

Full Cut. Refers to a garment's fit as being generous and roomy.
http://www.customapparelzone.com/Glossary of Terms.htm

Full Cut: Ein großzügiger, geräumiger geschnitten. In t-shirts sind röhrenförmigen Designs allgemein als Full-Schnitt, aber es gibt Ausnahmen. Full Cut unterscheidet sich von der schlankeren Europäischen Cuts, Slim Cuts und tailliert Cuts.
http://hemden934.blogspot.com/2010/12/t-shirts-gemeinsame-be...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
hallo, diese antwort hat mir weitergeholfen....danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1großzügiger Schnitt
Johanna Timm, PhD
2mit Rundkragen/Rundausschnitt
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit Rundkragen/Rundausschnitt


Explanation:
bzw. ohne Ausschnitt

as opposed to V-neck.

what it sounds like, but guessing

@Ilse, please provide more context in general. Show us how the terms are being used in your text. It might help to know other items of clothing mentioned...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
großzügiger Schnitt


Explanation:
Full Cut: This is the size scale of the brand. For instance a size large in one brand may be bigger than the same size in a different brand. The larger cut may be said to be a full cut.
http://catspitproductionsllc.com/fabricglossary.aspx

Full Cut. Refers to a garment's fit as being generous and roomy.
http://www.customapparelzone.com/Glossary of Terms.htm

Full Cut: Ein großzügiger, geräumiger geschnitten. In t-shirts sind röhrenförmigen Designs allgemein als Full-Schnitt, aber es gibt Ausnahmen. Full Cut unterscheidet sich von der schlankeren Europäischen Cuts, Slim Cuts und tailliert Cuts.
http://hemden934.blogspot.com/2010/12/t-shirts-gemeinsame-be...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
hallo, diese antwort hat mir weitergeholfen....danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waagerecht: Na klar. Das ist ein Schnitt für Leute, die etwas "mehr" in der Kleidung unterbringen müssen; dicker Bauch, dicker Hintern und dergleichen. "großzügiger Schnitt" umschreibt das sehr schön und dezent. (Bitte nicht danken; ist eine Meinung, kein Gefallen.)
2 days16 hrs