KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

French fly

German translation: verdeckter Haken- und Ösenverschluss


15:00 Nov 29, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hosen
English term or phrase: French fly
98% Cotton, 2% Spandex
Double welt button through coin pocket
1/4 top front pockets with pick stitch details
Center Crease
Hook & bar front closure French fly
tonal wing & anchor


wie kann man diesen Verschluss auf deutsch bezeichnen?: Hook & bar front closure French fly

Vielen Dank!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
German translation:verdeckter Haken- und Ösenverschluss
Explanation:
Der verdeckte Haken- und Ösenverschluss, die vorderen Taschenschlitzen und hinteren eingefassten Taschen mit Knopf sorgen für eine weichere Kontur, während die Beine mit Aufschlag und vertikaler Falte für eine längere, schlankere Silhouette sorgen. Tragen Sie sie zu einem Pulli mit Rundhalsausschnitt.
http://de.gant.com/r-glencheck-smarty-pants
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verdeckter Haken- und Ösenverschluss
Susanne Schiewe
3 +1Innenknopf
Yorkshireman
2BundverschlussxxxMarc_German


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
french fly
Bundverschluss


Explanation:
Ich habe mir mal Bilder angeschaut. Das sind doch Hosen, die mit Haken und Ösen oben am Bund verschlossen werden? Daher meine Idee mit dem "Bundverschluss".

xxxMarc_German
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french fly
verdeckter Haken- und Ösenverschluss


Explanation:
Der verdeckte Haken- und Ösenverschluss, die vorderen Taschenschlitzen und hinteren eingefassten Taschen mit Knopf sorgen für eine weichere Kontur, während die Beine mit Aufschlag und vertikaler Falte für eine längere, schlankere Silhouette sorgen. Tragen Sie sie zu einem Pulli mit Rundhalsausschnitt.
http://de.gant.com/r-glencheck-smarty-pants

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 min
  -> Danke, Johanna

agree  Katja Schoone
7 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: The imporant part of the French fly is the inside button
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french fly
Innenknopf


Explanation:
Reference is from Dockers again.

Here's what a French fly can look like:

http://tinyurl.com/orpztpx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-29 15:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What makes it a French fly is the fact that the buttons or hook and bar
fastenings are concealed and not visible from the front.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-30 00:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of descriptions of a French fly

A French fly on trousers is a tab closure that is attached as an extension to the waistband. It ensures that the front of the trouser lies naturally flat because it equalises the pressure around the waistband.

A French fly is when you have a button on the left inside and the right hand side has a buttonhole, so that to put on your pants you button the inside button, then button the outside.

This closure has a front fly with an inside button tab; this keeps the fly laying smooth. It also has a hook & eye closure and extended outer tab with buttons.


    Reference: http://www.dockers.com/AT/de_DE/men-pants/p/404340005
Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petitavoine: Am not too sure about where the hook and bar are, but the idea is that the Untertritt irgendwie am Bund befestigt ist http://www.manufactum.de/damenhose-flaemisches-leinen-p14654...
1 day1 hr