KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

semi-spread collar

German translation: New Kent-Kragen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-spread collar
German translation:New Kent-Kragen
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

12:45 Aug 24, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hemd
English term or phrase: semi-spread collar
Made with soft cotton with a stylish semi-spread collar.

Wie heißt der Begriff für diese Art von Kragen? Vielen Dank!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
New Kent-Kragen
Explanation:
Wenn du nach dem Namen der halbgespreizten Kragenform suchst, ist es der New Kent-Kragen. Er ist weiter gespeizt als der Kent-Kragen, jedoch nicht so weit wie ein Cutaway (Haifisch-Kragen).
Selected response from:

Barbara Steube
Singapore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1New Kent-Kragen
Barbara Steube
3halb-gespreizter Kragen
Gudrun Wolfrath


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halb-gespreizter Kragen


Explanation:
http://www.neronote.com/nn/eleganter-kleidungsstil.3sp

wenn es um Hemden geht

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Kent-Kragen


Explanation:
Wenn du nach dem Namen der halbgespreizten Kragenform suchst, ist es der New Kent-Kragen. Er ist weiter gespeizt als der Kent-Kragen, jedoch nicht so weit wie ein Cutaway (Haifisch-Kragen).


    Reference: http://www.olymp.com/en/style/collar-styles.html#new-kent
    Reference: http://www.olymp.com/de/style/kragenformen.html#new-kent
Barbara Steube
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs