KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

draping fit

German translation: locker fallender Schnitt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draping fit
German translation:locker fallender Schnitt
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

07:42 Aug 26, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Pullover
English term or phrase: draping fit
This sweat hoodie is made with soft modal cotton for a loose, draping fit that's flattering and comfortable.

Ich hätte es mit locker übersetzt, aber das ist in diesem Beispiel nicht möglich. Gibt es eine andere passende Übersetzung? Vielen Dank!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
locker fallender Schnitt
Explanation:
daher der Figur schmeichelnd und bequem
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2locker fallender Schnitt
Gudrun Wolfrath
4fällt locker körperumschmeichelnd
Caro Maucher
3natürliche Passform
Susanne Schiewe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locker fallender Schnitt


Explanation:
daher der Figur schmeichelnd und bequem

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: sag ich doch...
40 mins
  -> Danke, Caro.

agree  Ramey Rieger
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ramey.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natürliche Passform


Explanation:
Als Alternative, wird z. B. bei den etwas weiter geschnittenen T-Shirts verwendet.
http://www.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://media.tictex.de/im...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fällt locker körperumschmeichelnd


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit:
Der Sweat-Hoodie aus Baumwolle mit Modal fällt locker körperumschmeichelnd und bequem.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22