KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

propulsive energy

German translation: Antriebskraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propulsive energy
German translation:Antriebskraft
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

21:11 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: propulsive energy
Retains the foot's natural propulsive energy.

Kann mit Antriebskraft nichts finden, was ist es also dann?
TIA
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Antriebsenergie
Explanation:
So würde ich das normalerweise übersetzen. Im Zusammenhang mit Fuß klingt das zwar etwas merkwürdig, aber das ist ein Problem des Ausgangstexts.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke, habe inzwischen auch die Antriebskraft gefunden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Antriebsenergientext
3vorwätstreibende Energie
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorwätstreibende Energie


Explanation:
Good luck! Sorry no explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 21:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube vorwärtstreibende Bewegung hört sich besser an. Wenn es das ist was Du meinst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-12-04 22:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die natürliche vorwärtstreibende Bewegung des Fußes wird eingehalten

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antriebsenergie


Explanation:
So würde ich das normalerweise übersetzen. Im Zusammenhang mit Fuß klingt das zwar etwas merkwürdig, aber das ist ein Problem des Ausgangstexts.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, habe inzwischen auch die Antriebskraft gefunden