KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

These colors are safe to wear at work and when you’re workin’ it!

German translation: Die Farben von diesen Fetzen sind mega-geil (ultracool, tierisch stark) und passen immer - beim Ranklotzen und beim Draufmachen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These colors are safe to wear at work and when you’re workin’ it!
German translation:Die Farben von diesen Fetzen sind mega-geil (ultracool, tierisch stark) und passen immer - beim Ranklotzen und beim Draufmachen.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:53 Oct 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: These colors are safe to wear at work and when you’re workin’ it!
An advertisement aimed at teenagers in Germany. I am having trouble coming up with an equivalent slang term for "workin' it". I believe it is meant in a way like "going out on town", "working the girls to go out with you", something along those lines.

Thanks!
Helga Rhoades
United States
noch 'ne Variante
Explanation:
Die Farben von diesen Fetzen sind voll gut(mega-geil, irre toll, ultra cool, tierisch stark etc) und passen immer - beim Ranklotzen und beim Draufmachen...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Even though it was not quite what I was looking for, it got me thinking in the right direction. I appreciate it! :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mit diesen Klamotten kann man einen draufmachenSerge L
4 +2noch 'ne Variante
Johanna Timm, PhD
5...auf die Piste gehenUlrike Lieder
5und wenn es darauf ankommt
Melanie Sellers
4There's more to it than meets the eye
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Abrackern. Abhotten. Egal. Flagge zeigen!
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
und wenn es darauf ankommt


Explanation:
would not be the exact translation but you could use it.

Maybe you could try:
"und wenn du ueberzeugen willst" or
"und wenn du es be-arbeitest"
"und wenn du party machst"

Would be helpful to know the graph or video that goes with it, merely for inspirational purpose....but I hope this helps a little. ;0)


    none used
Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Not quite right, thanks though! :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not quite right, thanks though! :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mit diesen Klamotten kann man einen draufmachen


Explanation:
Not quite a word-to-word translation, but it might be useful...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Not quite right, but thanks for the effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Absolutely wonderful and inspired!
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Like, cool ...
5 hrs

agree  cochrum
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not quite right, but thanks for the effort!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...auf die Piste gehen


Explanation:
auf die Piste gehen - i.S. von "einen draufmachen" might be another option, you could use zur Arbeit gehen / auf die Piste gehen to duplicate the juxtaposition of at work / workin' it.

Diese Farben von diesen Outfits passen immer - egal, ob ihr zur Arbeit oder auf die Piste geht...

HTH.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Not quite right, thanks though! :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not quite right, thanks though! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noch 'ne Variante


Explanation:
Die Farben von diesen Fetzen sind voll gut(mega-geil, irre toll, ultra cool, tierisch stark etc) und passen immer - beim Ranklotzen und beim Draufmachen...


    forever young
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Even though it was not quite what I was looking for, it got me thinking in the right direction. I appreciate it! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I like that too!
4 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Go girl go!
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abrackern. Abhotten. Egal. Flagge zeigen!


Explanation:
Reduced it to the bones. Yummy ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Not quite right, thanks though!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not quite right, thanks though!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's more to it than meets the eye


Explanation:
At least I failed to see it at first glance *g*

"These colors are safe" obviously refers to gang speak. You wear the wrong colors - you dead. Are Crips and Bloods still around, btw?

Anyway, there's no way to exactly convey this connotation in German. Maybe "Mit diesem Outfit macht dich keiner an", referring to the brand-oriented youth of today.

I like "auf der Piste" in this context (sorry, I just have to grab it now ;)

So, this leaves us with "Im Job oder auf der Piste - Mit diesem Outfit macht dich keiner an" - or any other of the suggested answers :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch for your help, not quite right though! :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a bunch for your help, not quite right though! :)