KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

merchant properties

German translation: (Online-)Discounter-Hotels (auch: Pauschalhotels)


20:13 Jul 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: merchant properties
context:
features XX,000 hotels worldwide, with XX,000 ****merchant properties****.
bin nicht sicher, was mit merchant properties gemeint, vielleicht "vermietbare Objekte"; hoffentlich hat jemand eine bessere Idee oder kennt die genaue Übersetzung.
Max Hessler
German translation:(Online-)Discounter-Hotels (auch: Pauschalhotels)
Explanation:
Hatten wir schon mal in Proz. Eine Form der Vermarktung von Hotels per Internet. Die Hotels gewähren Großabnehmern, besonders den Internet-Agenturen von vornherein erhebliche Preisnachlässe. Der Endpreis für den Kunden kann kurzfristig "hinter den Kulissen" angepasst werden, ist also sehr flexibel. "Online-Hoteldiscounter" wäre nach neuer Recherche jetzt mein Favorit. "Properties" sind in diesem Zusammenhang sicher die Hotels.

http://www.zuji.com/zuji/main/0,1356,LNPLAU|ABT_PRESS|PRESS_...
Travelocity Merchant Model Hotel (MMH) Program features include:
· Flexible options to manage inventory and rates
· Priority placement of merchant hotels on the site to drive sales
· Rate Confidentiality: Room/Property net rates are NEVER revealed to customers
· Instant payment facility direct to hotels
· Inclusion in Advertising Campaigns and in special regional hotel promotions
http://www.cngtravel.com/htm/press11.htm
and reinforce CNG’s position as one of the world’s largest merchant rate hotel programmes
http://www.abseits.de/weblog/2003/07/hotelscom-mit-deutscher...
http://www.las-vegas-live.de/html/body_hotel-discounter.html


Jedenfalls geht es im Zusammenhang mit "Travel website" nicht um Immobilien.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Volltreffer, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Online-)Discounter-Hotels (auch: Pauschalhotels)
Ivo Lang
3 +1Handelsobjekt
Christine Lam


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handelsobjekt


Explanation:
würde ich dies nennen

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: ich auch ;-)
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Online-)Discounter-Hotels (auch: Pauschalhotels)


Explanation:
Hatten wir schon mal in Proz. Eine Form der Vermarktung von Hotels per Internet. Die Hotels gewähren Großabnehmern, besonders den Internet-Agenturen von vornherein erhebliche Preisnachlässe. Der Endpreis für den Kunden kann kurzfristig "hinter den Kulissen" angepasst werden, ist also sehr flexibel. "Online-Hoteldiscounter" wäre nach neuer Recherche jetzt mein Favorit. "Properties" sind in diesem Zusammenhang sicher die Hotels.

http://www.zuji.com/zuji/main/0,1356,LNPLAU|ABT_PRESS|PRESS_...
Travelocity Merchant Model Hotel (MMH) Program features include:
· Flexible options to manage inventory and rates
· Priority placement of merchant hotels on the site to drive sales
· Rate Confidentiality: Room/Property net rates are NEVER revealed to customers
· Instant payment facility direct to hotels
· Inclusion in Advertising Campaigns and in special regional hotel promotions
http://www.cngtravel.com/htm/press11.htm
and reinforce CNG’s position as one of the world’s largest merchant rate hotel programmes
http://www.abseits.de/weblog/2003/07/hotelscom-mit-deutscher...
http://www.las-vegas-live.de/html/body_hotel-discounter.html


Jedenfalls geht es im Zusammenhang mit "Travel website" nicht um Immobilien.


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Volltreffer, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Dem kann ich "vollinhaltlich" zustimmen. :-)
1 hr
  -> Danke sehr!