KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

dine-in or carry-out

German translation: zum hier Essen oder zum Mitnehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dine-in or carry-out
German translation:zum hier Essen oder zum Mitnehmen
Entered by: Dierk Seeburg

15:55 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hospitality
English term or phrase: dine-in or carry-out
in a restaurant-type setting
Dierk Seeburg
zum Verzehr im Restaurant oder zum Mitnehmen
Explanation:
Difficult to judge - I would probably use something slightly different if this is for advertising material...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Mitnehmen was pretty obvious, thanks for the confirmation, everyone. The first part, however, was not as easy as it seemed at first glance. Context was key, and the second answer was the most helpful although I didn't actually use this particular phrase, but it fit best into a marketing, not advertising context. Normally, however, the third answer would probably fit best. Thanks also to the other two answerers, especially the third answerer for his insightful comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Einkehren oder Mitnehmen
RWSTranslation
4 +1zum hier Essen oder zum Mitnehmen
Wirbeleit
2zum Verzehr im Restaurant oder zum Mitnehmen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einkehren oder Mitnehmen


Explanation:
*

RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, but Einkehren sounds a bit dated to me, no?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  hpi
16 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: Used as a phrase, rather than part of a sentence, I would choose this translation
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Danke
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but Einkehren sounds a bit dated to me, no?

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zum Verzehr im Restaurant oder zum Mitnehmen


Explanation:
Difficult to judge - I would probably use something slightly different if this is for advertising material...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mitnehmen was pretty obvious, thanks for the confirmation, everyone. The first part, however, was not as easy as it seemed at first glance. Context was key, and the second answer was the most helpful although I didn't actually use this particular phrase, but it fit best into a marketing, not advertising context. Normally, however, the third answer would probably fit best. Thanks also to the other two answerers, especially the third answerer for his insightful comments.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum hier Essen oder zum Mitnehmen


Explanation:
This is the common, unstilted way of saying it. ("Einkehren", above, is fairly old-fashioned.) American-type franchises have also imported the term "für hier" instead of "zum hier Essen", but this is a terrible direct translation that makes your teeth hurt. The current assault of Starbuck's clones on Germany has also caused the term "to go" to become quite common in the cities. All the coffee shops in Hamburg have signs (mostly hand-painted) advertising coffee in a "To-Go-Becher" (to-go mug).

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Great explanation, but I needed different context, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Great explanation, but I needed different context, thanks!