KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

check-out

German translation: auschecken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check-out
German translation:auschecken

17:17 Jan 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
English term or phrase: check-out
What time is check-out at this hotel?
I would like to have a late check-out.
Lee DeYoung
auschecken
Explanation:
it is the "German" word for it
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
I wanted one simple German word that came the closest to my English meaning and this was it. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auschecken
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1das Zimmer räumen / verlassen
Caro Maucher
4Check-outIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auschecken


Explanation:
it is the "German" word for it

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I wanted one simple German word that came the closest to my English meaning and this was it. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: definitely!
6 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe: yep.
13 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
34 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Zimmer räumen / verlassen


Explanation:
Bis wann muss ich das Zimmer geräumt haben?
Ich möchte das Zimmer gerne erst spät verlassen.

Since checking out is usually a question of when you have to leave the room.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heerishere: sicher reiner deutsch als "check-out"
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check-out


Explanation:
Just leave it without translation, but write with capital "C" at the beginning. It is a common term in German hotels, too.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman