KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

wake up call

German translation: Weckanruf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wake up call
German translation:Weckanruf
Entered by: Pro Lingua

00:08 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
English term or phrase: wake up call
If I were to ask the Hotel front desk clerk for a wake up call at 5:30 AM.
Lee DeYoung
Weckanruf
Explanation:
Bitte wecken sie mich morgen früh um halb sechs.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
thank you. I wanted one word that meant wake up call, and this seems to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Weckanruf
Pro Lingua
4 +1Bitte wecken Sie mich morgen um halb sechsSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitte wecken Sie mich morgen um halb sechs


Explanation:
That's what you would tell him, or: ... um fünf Uhr dreissig.

Good night ;-)

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
wanted just one phrase for wake-up call

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
33 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wanted just one phrase for wake-up call

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weckanruf


Explanation:
Bitte wecken sie mich morgen früh um halb sechs.

Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
thank you. I wanted one word that meant wake up call, and this seems to be it.