KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

transient

German translation: Durchreise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transient
German translation:Durchreise
Entered by: Amphyon

17:51 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: transient
Tabellarische Auflistung in einem Lebenslauf:

ArabellaSheraton 143 rooms, 4 Star convention/transient mix
Hotel Schloss Fuschl 84 rooms 5 Star leisure/transient mix
Successfully changed the business mix from mainly group business into transient leisure for the ArabellaSheraton.
silvia glatzhofer
Durchreise
Explanation:
Oder auch Durchreiseverkehr / -besucher / -gäste, wei auch immer...
Selected response from:

Amphyon
Italy
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Durchreise
Amphyon
5 +2Passanten
Susanne Steinegger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passanten


Explanation:
Ein transient hotel ist ein Passantenhotel, im Unterschied zu einem Ferienhotel, Familienhotel, Kongresshotel, Stundenhotel etc.

Susanne Steinegger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: na, noch transienter als ein Stundenhotel gehts wohl kaum
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Passantenhotel" ist Schweizer Deutsch, wenn mich nicht alles täuscht. Cooles Foto ;-)
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Durchreise


Explanation:
Oder auch Durchreiseverkehr / -besucher / -gäste, wei auch immer...

Amphyon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Ja. "Durchreisehotel" gibt es zuhauf.
15 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
26 mins

agree  Sabine Schlottky
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
7 hrs