KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

as cosmopolitan as they come

German translation: Kosmopolitischer geht's nicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as cosmopolitan as they come
German translation:Kosmopolitischer geht's nicht
Entered by: Andrea Jarmuschewski

20:02 Oct 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: as cosmopolitan as they come
Lisbon is as cosmopolitan as they come, while the Algarve turns into a flamboyant backpacking hotspot during the summer months and Porto’s easy sophistication will suggest comparisons to Paris or Buenos Aires.
Zarina
Mexico
Kosmopolitischer geht's nicht
Explanation:
Kosmopolitischer als Lissabon geht's nicht...
Selected response from:

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6eine ausgesprochen weltoffene (Haupt-)Stadt
Olaf Reibedanz
5... zählt zu den Metropolen von WeltrangxxxAnglo-German
3eine sprichwoertliche WeltstadtValeska Nygren
3Kosmopolitischer geht's nicht
Andrea Jarmuschewski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kosmopolitischer geht's nicht


Explanation:
Kosmopolitischer als Lissabon geht's nicht...

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eine ausgesprochen weltoffene (Haupt-)Stadt


Explanation:
andere Möglichkeiten: eine ungemein/ extrem/ überaus weltoffene (Haupt-)Stadt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-21 20:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
- eine facettenreiche Weltstadt
- eine Metropole mit internationalem Flair

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 mins

agree  Monica Schmid: Weltstadt
48 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: "Metropole mit Flair"; "Weltstadt" ist vielleicht doch 'ne andere Klasse.
11 hrs

agree  buble: mit int. Flair, Weltoffenheit oder bei kosmopolit bleiben
11 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine sprichwoertliche Weltstadt


Explanation:
eine Variante

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... zählt zu den Metropolen von Weltrang


Explanation:
oder "darf sich mit Fug und Recht zu den Metropolen von Weltrang zählen" oder etwas salopper "mischt sich unter die ..."

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Das ist was anderes als "weltoffen"
1 hr